Staff

Name Position Email link
     
SENIOR MANAGEMENT:

BURNS Grant

Principal

grant.burns@tauraroa.school.nz

MCKELLAR Allison

Deputy Principal (Teaching and Learning), Careers Advisor

allison.mcKellar@tauraroa.school.nz

MOUAT Andy

Deputy Principal (Year 0 to 8), Bus Controller

andy.mouat@tauraroa.school.nz

WALTON-JONES Peter

Deputy Principal (Year 9 to 13), Principal's Nominee, Director of IT peter.walton-jones@tauraroa.school.nz

 

 

 

DEANS:

PHILLIPS Ruth

Year 1 to 3, Room 2 Teacher (Year 2)

ruth.phillips@tauraroa.school.nz

MIDDLEMASS Maree

Year 4 to 6, Room 5 Teacher (Year 5/6)

maree.middlemass@Tauraroa.school.nz

ASHCROFT Paula

Dean of Year 7 and 8, Teacher of 7PA, French

 paula.ashcroft@tauraroa.school.nz

TOWNSHEND Chris

Dean of Year 9, Science, Chemistry

chris.townshend@Tauraroa.school.nz

HYDES Natalie

Dean of Year 10, Science, Sustainable Rural Development, Health & Safety Officer

natalie.hydes@tauraroa.school.nz

PETRIE Ray

Dean of Year 11, PE

ray.petrie@tauraroa.school.nz

CAMERON Andrea

Dean of Year 12 & 13, HOD Sport, PE, Health

andrea.cameron@Tauraroa.school.nz

 

 

 

HEAD OF DEPARTMENTS:

DOWNES Justin

HOD Art, Waka Class Teacher TAKDO

justin.downes@tauraroa.school.nz

HILL Rachel

HOD Science; Biology

rachel.hill@tauraroa.school.nz

HOPPER Derek

HOD Music, Waka Class Teacher ARADH

derek.hopper@tauraroa.school.nz

HOWES Sue

HOD Social Sciences; Geography

sue.howes@tauraroa.school.nz

KAISER Tabitha

HOD Drama, Art, Waka Class Teacher TAKTK

tabitha.kaiser@tauraroa.school.nz

KIRK Al

HOD Mathematics, Waka Class Teacher TAKAL

al.kirk@tauraroa.school.nz

KYD Adrienne

HOD Technology; Digital Technology, Japanese, Mathematics, Waka Class Teacher ARAAK

adrienne.kyd@tauraroa.school.nz

McDONALD-SPICE Don

HOD Languages; Te Reo Teacher, Kapa Haka

tanara@tauraroa.school.nz

PETRIE Ray

HOD PE & Health

ray.petrie@tauraroa.school.nz

TANA Clarissa

HOD Learning Support

clarissa.tana@tauraroa.school.nz

TOR Helen

HOD English, Waka Class Teacher TAIHT

helen.tor@tauraroa.school.nz

 

 

 

TEACHING STAFF:

ANDERSON Ann-Marie

Year 7 (7AA) Teacher, Technology

ann-marie.anderson@tauraroa.school.nz

BARRETT James

Room 6 Teacher (Year 5/6)

james.barrett@tauraroa.school.nz

BROWN Kathie

English

kathie.brown@tauraroa.school.nz

CAVE Keith

Design and Visual Communication (DVC), Specialist Classroom Teacher, Waka Class Teacher TAIKC

keith.cave@tauraroa.school.nz

CHAPLIN Julie

Room 4 Teacher (Year 5/6)

julie.chaplin@tauraroa.school.nz

COLE Bruce

Physics, Mathematics

bruce.cole@tauraroa.school.nz

DORSET Judy

Room 7 Teacher (Y3/4)

judy.dorset@tauraroa.school.nz

GREEN Meaghan

Room 1 Teacher (New Entrants)

meaghan.green@tauraroa.school.nz

GUEST  Sandra

Food and Soft Materials Teacher, Waka Class Teacher AOTSG

sandra.guest@tauraroa.school.nz

HACKETT Mary

Learning Support Unit

mary.hackett@tauraroa.school.nz

HERBERT Steve

English, Social Studies

steve.herbert@tauraroa.school.nz

HILL Jeremy

Teacher in charge of Workshop, Hard Materials Tech, VPI Course (12VPI)

jeremy.hill@tauraroa.school.nz

JENKINS Chris

Social Sciences, Science, Health, Waka Class Teacher TAICJ

chris.jenkins@tauraroa.school.nz

KERN, Evgenia

Science, Mathematics, Waka Class Teacher ARAEK

evgenia.kern@tauraroa.school.nz

KNOX, Freda

Food Tech, Hospitality

freda.knox@tauraroa.school.nz

MAGEE, Anita

Mathematics, Waka Class Teacher AOTMAG

anita.magee@tauraroa.school.nz

McDONALD Glenn

Year 8 Teacher 8GM, PE

glenn.mcdonald@tauraroa.school.nz

MOORE Janine

Primary Teacher

janine.moore@tauraroa.school.nz

MORRIS Sarah

PE, Health

sarah.morris@tauraroa.school.nz

MOST Donna

Room 3 Teacher (Y3/4)

donna.most@tauraroa.school.nz

PASCOE Anna

English, Drama, Guidance Counsellor, Waka Class Teacher AOTPAS

anna.pascoe@tauraroa.school.nz

QUIN Maria

Librarian, English

maria.quin@tauraroa.school.nz

SNEDDON Kyla

Primary Teacher

kyla.sneddon@tauraroa.school.nz

WILLIAMS Alister

Year 8 (8AW) Teacher, English

alister.williams@tauraroa.school.nz

 

 

 

SUPPORT STAFF:

BURNS Janine

International Students, Enrolments Officer

international@tauraroa.school.nz

KEAY Debby

Executive Officer

debby.keay@tauraroa.school.nz

LEAMAN Anna

Front Office

anna.leaman@tauraroa.school.nz

MORRIS Delwyn

Library Assistant

delwyn.morris@tauraroa.school.nz

OSBORNE Ross

Guidance Counsellor

ross.osborne@tauraroa.school.nz

PIENAAR Elaine

Principal's Secretary

principal.secretary@tauraroa.school.nz

SAUNT Sheree

Gateway Coordinator

gateway@tauraroa.school.nz

SNEDDON Fiona

Arts Coordinator, Teacher Aide

fiona.sneddon@tauraroa.school.nz

SMITH Rob

IT Technician

rob.smith@tauraroa.school.nz

TARR Julie

Sports Coordinator, Teacher Aide

julie.tarr@tauraroa.school.nz

WALKER Greg

Care Taker

care.taker@tauraroa.school.nz

Teacher Aides:    

Sandy Hatherell
Julie Grindle
Diane Kaiser
Margaret Leader
Maryanne Peters
Sharrin Rogers
Maria Whitaker